SPORT

Turkish clubs know potential opponents in Europa League

TURKISH CLUBS KNOW POTENTIAL OPPONENTS IN EUROPA LEAGUE

Istanbul's Fenerbahçe and Galatasaray discovered their potential opponents for third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League on Friday.

The draw, which took place in the Swiss city Nyon, revealed that Fenerbahçe in third qualifying round in the tournament and would face either Austria's Sturm Graz or Mladost Podgorica from Montenegro.

Galatasaray would play against either Azerbaijan's Inter Baku or Luxembourg's Fola Esch in that same round. However Galatasaray first need to eliminate Swedien's Ostersunds to qualify.

Ostersunds beat Galatasaray 2-0 in the first leg of the Europa League second qualifying round played in Sweden on Thursday.

The Europa League is Europe's second-tier international club-level football tournament.

-Third qualifying round draws in Europa League are as follows:

1st group:

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) - Osijek (Croatia)/Luzern (Switzerland)

Norrkoping (Sweden)/Trakai (Lithuania) - Shkendija 79 (Macedonia)/HJK Helsinki (Finland)

Krasnodar (Russia) - Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)/Lyngby (Denmark)

Sturm Graz (Austria)/Mladost (Montenegro) - Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Panathinaikos (Greece)/Gabala (Azerbaijan) - Jagiellonia (Poland)

2nd group:

Shamrock Rovers (Ireland)/Mlada Boleslav (Czech Republic) - Kairat (Kazakhstan)/Skenderbeu (Albania)

Austria Wien (Austria) - Progres Niedercorn (Luxembourg)/AEL (Greek Cypriot Adm.)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) - Vaduz (Liechtenstein)/Odds (Norway)

Dinamo Bucharest (Romania) - Athletic Bilbao (Spain)

Olimpik Donetsk (Ukraine) - PAOK (Greece)

Arka (Poland) - Ferencvaros (Hungary)/Midtjylland (Denmark)

3rd group:

Ostersunds (Sweden)/Galatasaray (Turkey) - Inter Baku (Azerbaijan)/Fola Esch (Luxembourg)

Bordeaux (France) - Kalju (Estonia)/Videoton (Hungary)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)/KR Reykjavik (Iceland) - Panionios (Greece)/Gorica (Slovenia)

Valletta (Malta)/Utrecht (Netherlands) - Haugesund (Norway)/Lech Poznan (Poland)

CSU Craiova (Romania) - AC Milan (Italy)

Brondby (Denmark)/VPS (Finland) - Hajduk Split (Croatia)/Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

4th group:

Gent (Belgium) - Altach (Austria)/Dinamo Brest (Belarus)

Astra (Romania)/Zira (Azerbaijan) - Olexandriya (Ukraine)

Everton (England) - Ruzomberok (Slovakia)/Brann (Norway)

Aberdeen (Scotland)/Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia Herzegovina) - Apollon (Greek Cypriot Adm.)/Zaria Balti (Moldova)

Irtysh (Kazakhstan)/Red Star (Serbia) - Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)

Beitar (Israel)/Botev Plovdiv (Bulgaria) - Maritimo (Portugal)

5th group:

Zenit (Russia) - Trencin (Slovakia)/Bnei Yehuda (Israel)

Olympique Marseille (France) - Oostende (Belgium)

Freiburg (Germany) - Valur (Iceland)/Domzale (Slovenia)

Cork City (Ireland)/AEK Larnaca (Greek Cypriot Adm.) - Rabotnicki (Macedonia)/Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)

Zeljeznicar (Bosnia and Herzegovina)/AIK (Sweden) - Braga (Portugal)

Liepaja (Latvia)/Suduva (Lithuania) - Sion (Switzerland)

Contact Us